Liquid Sorbitol Sweetener
Sorbitol is used in some cosmetics and soaps due to its ability to prevent moisture loss, improve transparency, thicken some transparent gels, and to reduce the greasy feel of some skin lotions.
Sorbitol is a naturally occurring sweetener.
Also great for lip balms and lip gloss.
Occurs naturally in some fruits and berries. Sorbitol, a polyol (sugar alcohol), is a bulk sweetener found in numerous food products. In addition to providing sweetness, it is an excellent humectant and texturizing agent. Sorbitol is about 60 percent as sweet as sucrose with one-third fewer calories. It has a smooth mouthfeel with a sweet, cool and pleasant taste. It is non-cariogenic and may be useful to people with diabetes. Sorbitol has been safely used in processed foods for almost half a century. It is also used in other products, such as pharmaceuticals and cosmetics
Sorbitol is very stable at high temperatures, and does not participate in Maillard (browning) reactions.
Liquid sorbitol has been affirmed as GRAS (generally recognized as safe) by the US Food and Drug administration, and is approved for use by the European Union, and is approved for use in countries around the world; including Australia, Canada, and Japan.