Cetearyl Alcohol NF
This listing is for Cetearyl Alcohol NF choose amount in dropdown.
Picture does not represent amount.
Cetearyl Alcohol is a vegetable sourced fatty alcohol derived from sustainable palm and coconut oil fatty alcohols (cetyl and stearyl alcohol) used to thicken and stabilize formulations. Cetearyl Alcohol imparts an emollient feel to the skin. It can be used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and anhydrous formulations—cream, lotion, ointment, body butter, salt scrubs.
Our manufacturer is a full-fledged member of the Roundtable for Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO) and they are in the process of obtaining Mass Balance Certification on this product.
30% Cetyl Alcohol
70% Stearyl Alcohol
INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol
Recommended usage level: 1-25%
Our Cetyl Alcohol is derived from RSPO Certified sustainable palm oil and the manufacturer is a member of the RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil).
INCI: Cetyl Alcohol