4 oz Zinc Oxide (NON-Nano)

$5.00

4 oz Zinc Oxide (NON-Nano)

Please note this particular zinc oxide is non-nano which is what most people are looking for when it comes to skincare applications among other things.

Zinc Oxide is derived from the naturally occurring mineral Zincite. This filler powder is cosmetic grade and is insoluble in water. Zinc Oxide is commonly used in sunscreen formulations to protect against UVA and UVB rays and is safe for use on the lips, eyes, face, and nails.

Zinc Oxide can be added to creams and lotions to add sun protection. This makes it perfect for the “do-it-yourselfer” who is concerned about the harmful effects of ultraviolet radiation on the skin. It is the best broad spectrum UVA and UVB reflector approved for use as a sunscreen by the Food and Drug Administration. This is because zinc oxide does not absorb into the skin when applied with a lotion. Instead it sits on top of the skin and reflects both UVA and UVB light. Because it isn’t absorbed into the skin, it doesn’t irritate or cause allergic reactions.

Found in calamine lotion, baby powder, anti-dandruff shampoos and diaper rash ointment, zinc oxide has many medical uses. The basic antibacterial and deodorizing properties also result in it being used as an additive in cotton fabrics, rubber and food packaging.

Many have expressed concern that zinc oxide may be absorbed into the skin, however scientific studies have found no evidence that any ill-effects of direct contact with skin. Try adding zinc oxide into your repertoire of homemade ingredients. From adding SPF to your lotions and lip balms, to helping preventing dandruff in your shampoos, zinc oxide might become your best friend.


Just added: New Supplies & more soap!